Random Ramblings

I am not for the bullshit in 2009.

New year. New attitude. Take notice.

A co-worker didn’t get that memo. She attempted to pull me into a conversation in which she was criticizing the dress our manager wore to the Christmas party. It went something like this:

M: Chocl8t, come here (I go to her desk, she’s looking at pics from the xmas party)
M: As fly and sharp as “A” dresses, this is what she wore?
Chocl8t – (smacks M on the arm) I’m not doing this shit with you in 2009! It was a simple black dress, leave it alone!
M: I just asked a question…(laughs)

Honey, get a clue and while you’re at it, a life too. Your need to constantly talk about this woman and what she does, drives, and wears is screaming J-E-A-L-O-U-S. Stop focusing on her and get your life together because it’s clear to everyone that you are unhappy with YOU. Good luck with that, by the way.

No Pain. No Gain.

My goal is to reach12-15% body fat so I’ve dragged my butt back to the gym after a 5 month absence. As usual, and as expected, my body’s reaction is like “Da hell are you doing to me!!” Every time I go back after a long absence, I promise myself not to do it again because quite frankly – it hurts. The process of increasing my muscle strength and endurance after a long down time is NOT fun. I have no one to blame but myself. Wish me luck. No, scratch that…PRAY for me. 😛

Lead. Follow. Or move out of my way.

We’ve talked. We’ve joked. We’ve laughed. We’ve drank. Flirted shamelessly. The attraction is obvious. Also obvious is that I am interested. Don’t get it twisted though. All I can see for the moment is me having fun enjoying the ride. Don’t just talk about it…be about it. 😛

The guilt trip.

Most mothers have perfected this little tool in their arsenal. Mine is no different. She doesn’t even realize she’s doing it, or at least she pleads innocent when I call her on it. Loves you mommy but it stops right now. Oh, continue to do you but I will sit it out on the sidelines. Mmmkay. ::giggles::

Advertisements

9 thoughts on “Random Ramblings”

  1. Okay, so I know you will make it on the exercise and if that man doesn’t pick up on the fact that he’s got this beautiful, smart, witty woman interested in him – he better get it together cause when you snooze you lose!

  2. People just love to hate. What da problem is?

    One of these days, one of these days . . . I’m gonna get to the gym. I have a slight “paunch” in the belly area from retirement/sofa/dietary gluttony. It’s gotta go! Soon. The problem is that my motto is “no pain . . . no d*mn problem”. We’ll pray for you and the proper body fat.

    Go ahead Ms Freshy – just don’t forget that powerful backhand that Mom has waiting in the wings.

    Good luck with Mr. Possibly Clueless. I’m sure he’ll come around before it’s too late. Some folk don’t know a good thing when it’s staring them in the face. On the other hand, maybe he’s just shy. Shy guys just need a little prod. Hang in there. Peace.

  3. @ Blonde – hopefully, I will meet them. 😉

    @ Nana – you have such a way with words. LOL

    @ Freedom – LMAO @ “Ms Freshy” and “Mr. Possibly Clueless”!! Shy guys need a prod? More like a cattle prod at this rate. LMAO Again, I say…and you call me retarded.

    @ Slaus – ::bats eyelashes::

  4. All I can say is he better get with the program before someone else decides to swoop up a good thing – lol. Girl you know sometimes men can be clueless – have a great New Year.

  5. I’m an idiot. I left a comment on your previous post. Well, just take that comment and add about 21% more positivity and there you’ll have my revised comment. But I will add, that it is my wish that you do meet your goals this year. I’ve given up and decided that perfect just the way I am.
    Not really, but good enough.

Have your say.....

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s